English (Property Law (civil law))
conventional sequestration
DEF: Conventional sequestration is the deposit made by two or more persons of a thing in dispute, in the hands of a third person who obliges himself to restore it after the termination of the contest, to the person to whom it may be adjudged.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
séquestre conventionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le séquestre conventionnel est le dépôt fait par une ou plusieurs personnes, d’une chose contentieuse, entre les mains d’un tiers qui s’oblige de la rendre, après la contestation terminée, à la personne qui sera jugée devoir l'obtenir.