English (Economics)
petty commodity production
DEF: A varied range of economic activities that in format and degree indicate the extent to which such enterprises elude the monitoring and usually extractive intrusions of the state ... systems of barter between rural producers who gather wood, hunt and fish, gather wild foods, or plant small gardens with confined surpluses ... the urban poor who make a living 'recycling' products from the urban trash cans....
CONT: ...small-scale, one-man, urban businesses, in the fields of artisanal production and trade which provide occupants with their main source of income.... At one level, it includes peripheral activities such as 'shoe-shining', but it also encompasses those occupations providing esential goods and services... such as tailors, masons and carpenters... some commentators view these individual entrepreneurs as forming ... a mode of petty commodity production operating independently of capitalism and having no orientation to accumulation and representing a more egalitarian organization of economic activity.
French (Économique)
petite production marchande [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] production à petite échelle, où les rapports sociaux internes ne sont pas capitalistes et dont les biens et services sont marchands.
CONT: [...] le secteur informel n’ appartient ni au secteur moderne ni au secteur traditionnel. Il est plutôt la réalité du ’petty commodity production’ ou de la petite production marchande, pour satisfaire les besoins fondamentaux étant donné les problèmes d’emploi dans le Tiers-monde entre 1960 et 1980.