English (Gas Welding; Arc Welding; Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
argon welding [correct]
CONT: Where final assembly of body panels takes place with the last joints welded on the body, then I will use T.I.G/argon welding. This method doesn't use a corrosive flux - especially useful if you cannot gain access behind the panel on final welds - plus the instant heat of a high frequency electric heat source greatly reduces the damage to ash frames when welded on the job which a gas flame can do.
French (Soudage au gaz; Soudage à l'arc; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
soudure à l'argon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous sommes les spécialistes de l'acier inoxydable et plus particulièrement de la soudure sanitaire. Nous travaillons dans les industries et milieux spécialisés tel que les compagnies alimentaires, chimiques, sanitaires et pharmaceutiques. Pour l'acier inoxydable, nous utilisons la soudure à l'argon(TIG) et polie sanitaire.