English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Small Arms)
action bar [correct, officially approved]; operating rod [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In slide action firearms, a long rod used to connect and thus transmit the movement of the forearm to the breech mechanism.
OBS: action bar; operating rod: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Armes légères)
tige d'armement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tige de commande [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans les armes à feu à pompe, longue tige servant à relier et transmettre le mouvement du garde-main au mécanisme de culasse.
OBS: tige d’armement; tige de commande : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.