English (Weapon Systems; Military Transportation)
truck gun-carriage [correct]
CONT: The truck gun-carriage is so arranged as to withstand the recoil; this result is obtained by placing on the ground, once the carriage is stationary, supports which take the load off the wheels.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Transport militaire)
affût-truc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut rendre mobile soit la tige du piston, soit le cylindre : ainsi, dans les affûts de côte de 240 mm et dans l'affût-truc, c'est le corps de pompe creusé dans les flasques mêmes qui est mobile.