English (Hair Styling)
pincurl stem [correct, officially approved]
OBS: pincurl stem: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
tige d'une bouclette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tige d’une bouclette : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).