English (Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
fishing rod [correct]; rod [correct]
DEF: A long slender, cylindrical, flexible rod usually made of bamboo, steel, or fiberglass, for use with a reel and line in catching fish.
PHR: bamboo rod
French (Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive)
canne à pêche [correct, feminine noun]; canne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Engin de pêche, composé d’une perche, ou tige de bois, de métal ou de fibre synthétique, qui porte une ligne.
OBS: En pêche professionnelle seuls les thoniers à l’appât vivant, ou canneurs, utilisent des cannes [...]
PHR: canne à pêche de bambou
Spanish (Pesca comercial; Caza y pesca deportiva)
caña de pescar [correct, feminine noun]; caña de pesca [correct, feminine noun]