English (Small Arms)
cocking rod [correct]
OBS: Mechanical means of cocking the hammer of some firearms.
French (Armes légères)
tige d'armement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Moyen mécanique d’armer le chien de certaines armes à feu.
OBS: tige d’armement : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.