English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
serpentine [correct]
DEF: The cock of the harquebus.
CONT: ... before 1425, a most significant advance occurred with the addition of a pivoted S-shaped bar of metal with a pair of jaws ... for holding the match. ... the soldier needed [only] to raise the lower end of the lever, or serpentine, and the lighted end of the match would be automatically depressed and brought into contact with the powder in the pan.
French (Armes anciennes)
serpentin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chien de l’arquebuse à mèche.
CONT: La grande nouveauté, aux alentours de 1400, sera l'utilisation d’une mèche [...] Puis on imagine un système permettant de fixer cette mèche à l'arme. Système ingénieux et simple, constitué par un S en métal pivotant autour d’un axe. La mèche est prise par des mâchoires à l'extrémité de cette tige appelée serpentin. Il suffit de relever l'extrémité libre pour abaisser la mèche sur le bassinet.