English (Metal Fasteners)
threaded eyebolt [correct]; eyebolt [correct]
CONT: Insert a plug into the receptacle and adjust the clamping ring so that the eyebolts are aligned with the bosses on the plug.
French (Clouterie et visserie)
boulon à œil [correct, masculine noun]; boulon à œillet [correct, masculine noun]; piton [correct, masculine noun, France]; boulon à œillère [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Boulon dont la tige filetée sans tête est recourbée ou en forme d’anneau.
CONT: Insérer une fiche dans la prise et ajuster la bague de serrage de telle façon que les boulons à œillet soient alignés avec les broches de la fiche.