English (Viticulture)
anchor eye [correct]; eye [correct]
CONT: A very satisfactory anchor is made by placing a 1 m (3 ft) iron bar, with a slight bend at the bottom and a 2.5 cm (1 in.) eye at the top, in a post hole, leaving the eye slightly above the surface of the ground. ... The junction of the anchor eye and the anchor wire must clear the ground by at least 10 cm (4 in.) to prevent the wire from rusting through and breaking. (The Grape in Ontario, 1972, p. 9).
French (Viticulture)
chas [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: L'équivalent français est proposé par un chercheur et expert en viticulture et horticulture au ministère de l'Agriculture et de l'Alimentation de l'Ontario. Selon lui, le chas est l'anneau situé à l'extrémité d’une tige cylindrique et constituant une des parties d’un ancrage. Il dépasse du sol de quelques centimètres et un fil d’acier le traverse.
Spanish (Viticultura)
ojo del ancla [masculine noun]