English (Glass Beads and Small Glassware)
gathering iron
DEF: A solid iron rod with a wooden handle used to gather the molten glass from the pot and bring it out of the furnace.
French (Perles de verre et verroterie)
ferret [masculine noun]
DEF: Tige en acier plein et à poignée de bois avec laquelle on cueille le bouillon de verre dans le pot, pour le sortir du four.