English (Strength of Materials; Physics)
compressive force; compression force
CONT: This produces a compressive force by the base material that squeezes the shank of the fastener and provides its holding strength.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Physique)
force de compression [feminine noun]
CONT: Au cours de cette pénétration, le matériau support engendre une certaine force de compression qui serre la tige de l'attache et lui attribue sa force d’ancrage.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Física)
fuerza de compresión [feminine noun]