English (Roofs (Building Elements))
half-round tile [correct]; Roman tile [avoid, see observation]
CONT: Half-round tiles have an interesting history. It is the shape of the old Roman tile, and so has traveled practically all over the world. It is usually tapered....
OBS: for "Roman tile" : This term has been used to refer to different types of tile and thus lends itself easily to ambiguity. The other term is less ambiguous.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
tuile canal [correct, feminine noun]; tuile creuse [correct, feminine noun]; tuile romaine [feminine noun]; tuile ronde [feminine noun]; tige de botte [feminine noun]
CONT: L’aspect d’une tuile canal est celui d’une gouttière d’allure tronconique. Le même élément permet de réaliser la totalité de la couverture, à la fois tuile de "courant" (tuile de dessous) et tuile de "couvert" (tuile de dessus).
OBS: Les tuiles romaine, ronde et la tige de botte sont des types de tuiles canal.