English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
flat point [correct, standardized]
OBS: flat point: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
bout plat [masculine noun, standardized]; bout plat de la tige [masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: bout plat(de la tige) : terme normalisé par l'ISO.