English (Fish; The Genitals)
clasper [correct]
CONT: Cartilaginous fishes ... have internal fertilization. ... It is the pelvic fins of males which develop [a] copulatory organ called clasper. It is supported by the fin skeleton and may be of elaborate configuration. In some rays it includes erectile tissue. [Each pelvic fin develops a clasper.]
French (Poissons; Organes génitaux)
ptérygopode [correct, masculine noun]; mixoptéryguim [correct, masculine noun]; myxoptérygie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Chez certains Selaciens la] paire de nageoires [...] pelviennes ou abdominales [du mâle] porte sur son bord interne une forte tige cannelée, le "ptérygopode", qui est un "organe copulateur. "