English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
sample mark [correct]
DEF: A mark made on the kelly joint to indicate when a sample has been caught in the sample-catcher ...; a sample is taken when the kelly is drilled down to this mark.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
repère d'échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marque faite sur la tige carrée pour indiquer le moment où un échantillon est passé dans le bac de tamisage.