English (Packaging in Plastic; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Music)
cake box [correct]; CD spindle pack
DEF: A shock-proff, re-usable bulk packaging for CD-Rs [and DVDs].
OBS: The transparent upper part is connected to the bottom with a bayonet fixing, ensuring that the discs are stored safely while being immediately available at any time.
OBS: Shaped like a cake box, hence the name.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Musique)
carrousel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emballage résistant en plastique translucide employé pour loger les CD et DVD.
OBS: Le carrousel pour CD, qui rappelle vaguement la forme d’une cloche à gâteau, est muni d’une tige centrale où sont glissés les disques en nombre variant de vingt-cinq à deux cents unités.