English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components))
actuating cylinder [correct]; actuating ram [correct]
DEF: A device designed to transform hydraulic pressure into mechanical force using a piston.
CONT: To minimize boiling of the brake fluid with brakes of existing design, it is therefore necessary to provide thermal insulation between the steel backing member of the pad and the actuating cylinder of the brake.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques))
cylindre de commande [correct, masculine noun]; vérin de commande [correct, masculine noun]; vérin de manœuvre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui permet de transformer une pression hydraulique en force mécanique à l’aide d’un piston.
CONT: Le cylindre de commande, d’assez grand diamètre, possède un piston qui est solidaire d’une tige centrale destinée à transmettre la poussée de ce piston. Le piston est maintenu, au repos, à l'une des extrémités par un ressort à boudin monté concentriquement au cylindre.