English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
central electrode
CONT: from the head of the distributor, well-insulated wires carry the secondary voltage to the central electrode of the spark-plug.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
électrode centrale [feminine noun]
CONT: la tige reçoit à l'une de ces extrémités le dispositif de fixation du courant à haute tension et à l'autre extrémité l'électrode centrale.