English (Hair Styling)
hair shaft [correct]
CONT: The hair shaft is that portion of the hair structure extending above the skin surface.
CONT: Rapid cell production in the matrix, and differentiation in the regions immediately above, produces a hair shaft which protrudes from the follicle mouth at the skin surface.
French (Coiffure)
tige [correct, feminine noun]; tige pilaire [correct, feminine noun]; tige du cheveu [correct, feminine noun]; tige capillaire [feminine noun]
CONT: La tige est la partie externe se terminant par une pointe qui est effilée quand le cheveu n’ a pas été coupé.
CONT: La partie visible du cheveu, la tige pilaire, est formée à 97 p. 100 de kératine, une protéine fibreuse riche en soufre. Comme celles de la couche cornée de l'épiderme, les cellules de la tige pilaire sont des cellules mortes.
Spanish (Peinado)
cuerpo del pelo [masculine noun]