English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
latch needle [correct, standardized]; crochet hook [correct, standardized]
DEF: Needle with a hook-shaped end, a movable latch and a shaft.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
aiguille à clapet [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; aiguille à palette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; aiguille à crochet [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aiguille avec tige à section plate ou ronde, à tête pliée en forme de crochet et munie d’un clapet mobile fixé sur un axe.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.