English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
compound needle with tubular stem [correct, standardized]
DEF: Needle with a hook-shaped end and a tubular shaft. The tubular shaft contains a tongue which closes the needle for landing and knocking over and opens the needle for lapping.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
aiguille compound à tige tubulaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aiguille à tête pliée en forme de crochet et dont la tige tubulaire contient un clapet qui ferme le crochet lors de l'abattage et ouvre le crochet lors du guidage et de la jetée des fils.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.