English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
plunger [correct]
DEF: Rod acting in the direct line of the application of force.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
poussoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tige transmettant axialement l'effort de manœuvre d’un organe de commande.