English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
undercut gauge [correct]
DEF: A gauge used in conjunction with the surveyor to determine the amount of undercut present on a tooth for the correct positioning of clasp arm tips in the undercut.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
jauge de rétention [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tige métallique droite munie à une extrémité d’une collerette circulaire qui, montée sur un paralléliseur de laboratoire, permet d’apprécier l'importance de la contre-dépouille d’une dent et de déterminer ainsi l'emplacement d’un crochet.