English (Electrochemistry)
pH glass electrode [correct]
DEF: A hydrogen-ion responsive electrode usually consisting of a bulb, or other suitable form, of special glass attached to a stem of high resistance glass complete with internal reference electrode and internal filling solution system. Other geometrical forms may be appropriate for special applications, e.g. capillary electrode for measurement of blood pH.
French (Électrochimie)
électrode de verre pour le pH [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] électrode sensible aux ions hydrogènes, généralement constituée d’un bulbe(ou d’une autre forme appropriée) d’un verre spécial fixé à une tige de verre de grande résistance, contenant une électrode de référence interne et une solution interne de remplissage. D'autres formes géométriques peuvent être appropriées pour des applications spéciales, par exemple, les électrodes capillaires utilisées pour mesurer le pH du sang.