English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
rotary drill bit [correct]; rotating drill bit [correct]; rotary bit [correct]
DEF: The cutting tool attached to the lower end of the drill string of a rotary drilling rig.
OBS: As the drill string rotates, the bit chews through the formation.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
trépan rotatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil tranchant fixé à l'extrémité inférieure de la tige de forage d’un appareil de forage rotatif.
OBS: C’est en fait le trépan qui exécute l’opération de forage du trou dans la formation.