English (Cycling)
safety flag [correct]
DEF: A small, triangular, mobile, fluorescent and/or retro-reflective flag installed near the top of the seat stay of a bicycle to signal a cyclist to following vehicles; it is placed towards the left side of the seat, pole parallel to the ground and pennant pointing down, and vibrates continually.
OBS: The long, 17 in. shaft makes the pennant work more vigorously to get maximum attention in heavy traffic; the shorter, 13 1/2 in. shaft, is used for touring and on small bicycles.
French (Cyclisme)
fanion écarteur de danger [correct, masculine noun]; écarteur de danger [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; fanion de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; fanion latéral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit drapeau triangulaire réfléchissant et mobile que l'on fixe sous le siège, à la partie supérieure de la fourche arrière d’une bicyclette, de sorte qu'il signale la présence d’un cycliste au conducteur de tout véhicule suivant ce dernier; il s’installe vers la gauche du siège, tige parallèle au sol et fanion pointé vers le bas et oscille aux moindres vibrations de la route.
OBS: Tige de 17 pces pour toute bicyclette aux dimensions conventionnelles; tige plus courte, de 13 1/2 pces, pour le cyclotourisme et les petits vélos.
OBS: écarteur de danger : terme utilisé en Europe et qui s’implante bien au Canada.