English (Silviculture; Horticulture; Culture of Fruit Trees)
strangulation [correct]
DEF: Mechanical constriction of the stem or other part of a living tree by e.g. a metal band, generally with the object of stimulating flowering and seed production or, in nature, by climbers.
French (Sylviculture; Horticulture; Arboriculture fruitière)
strangulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Constriction mécanique de la tige ou de toute autre partie vivante d’un arbre, par ex. à l'aide d’un ruban métallique, réalisée par ex. en vue de favoriser la production de fleurs et de graines(induction florale).
Spanish (Silvicultura; Horticultura; Fruticultura)
estrangulación [correct, feminine noun]