English (Curling)
six-foot measuring stick [correct]; six-foot measure [correct]; six-foot stick [correct]
CONT: After the delivery of each of the first two stones of an end, it is the responsibility of the skip of the team who is about to deliver to ensure agreement with the opposing skip as to whether or not the stone just delivered has come to rest in the free guard zone. If they cannot agree, they may make the determination by using the six-foot measuring stick. If the position of another stone hinders the use of the six-foot measure they may reposition this stone, complete the measurement and replace the stone to its original position.
French (Curling)
tige de mesurage de six pieds [correct, feminine noun]; mesure de six pieds [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Après que chacune des deux premières pierres d’une manche a été lancée, il appartient au capitaine de l'équipe dont c'est le tour de jouer de s’entendre avec le capitaine de l'équipe adverse pour déterminer si la pierre qui vient d’être lancée s’est immobilisée dans la zone de garde protégée. S’ ils n’ arrivent pas à s’entendre, ils peuvent avoir recours à la tige de mesurage de six pieds. Si une autre pierre empêche l'utilisation de cet instrument, on peut la déplacer, procéder au mesurage, puis la replacer là où elle était.