English (Air Transport)
oscillating arm [correct]
CONT: The barrier included an oscillating arm positioned perpendicularly to the longitudinal guidance line of the aircraft; the arm is prolonged by a fringed rod. The pilot simply approaches and decelerates until contact is made between aircraft windshield and this rod.
French (Transport aérien)
bras oscillant [masculine noun]
CONT: Sur ce dispositif, un bras oscillant est placé perpendiculairement à la ligne de guidage longitudinal de l'avion. Le bras est prolongé par une tige de contact. Le pilote approche simplement de la passerelle et ralentit jusqu'à ce que le contact soit établi entre le pare-brise de l'avion et cette tige.