English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
Goodyear welt construction [correct]; Goodyear welted construction [correct]; Goodyear welt [correct]; Goodyear welted [correct]; welted construction [correct]; welt construction [correct]; Goodyear method
DEF: A traditional method of producing footwear [by stitching the] sole ... to a welt, a strip of leather running around the feather of the shoe, which is also stitched to the upper.
CONT: Goodyear welted, the essence of this construction is that the upper is shaped over the last and secured by sewing a strip of leather or 'welt' to the upper and inner sole. The process is then completed by attaching a sole to the welt.
OBS: One of the more complex constructions which is now only used for high quality footwear.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
cousu Goodyear [correct, masculine noun]; cousu trépointe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de couture consistant à assembler à la machine la tige et la première par l'intermédiaire de la trépointe.
CONT: Parmi les chaussures cousues main, on distingue fondamentalement deux types de montage : le cousu Goodyear et le cousu norvégien.
CONT: [La botte pour climat humide a une semelle] intercalaire de polyuréthane rattachée à la trépointe par le procédé de fabrication cousu Goodyear.