English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
spoon cheek [correct]
DEF: A flattened and short cheek to a snaffle bit.
CONT: A full spoon cheek is extending above and below the mouthpiece; a half spoon cheek is extending only on one side (below) of the mouthpiece.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
barrette [correct, feminine noun]; spatule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tige latérale, aplatie, qui empêche les anneaux du filet de pénétrer dans la bouche du cheval.
CONT: Une demi-spatule n’occupe qu’un côté du mors (pointant vers le bas) alors qu’une double spatule s’étend des deux côtés (en haut et en bas) du mors.