English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Helicopters (Military))
nap-of-the-earth flight [correct, officially approved]; nap-of-the-earth manoeuvering [correct, officially approved]; NOE flight [correct, officially approved]; terrain-following flight [correct]
DEF: Flight executed by a helicopter at the lowest possible altitude, behind or below trees, in gulleys and river beds so as to conceal the helicopter and to protect it from anti-aircraft artillery.
OBS: The helicopter is only vulnerable to small arms fire.
OBS: nap-of-the-earth flight; NOE flight; nap-of-the earth manoeuvering: terms officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
vol au ras du sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vol en suivi de terrain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vol effectué par un hélicoptère à la plus basse altitude possible, par exemple égale ou inférieure à celle des arbres, dans les ravins, le lit de rivières, de façon à cacher le plus longtemps possible l’hélicoptère de la vue de l’ennemi.
OBS: L'hélicoptère est ainsi inattaquable par l'artillerie anti-aérienne. Il n’ est vulnérable qu'au tir des armes légères.
OBS: vol au ras du sol : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.