English (Basketball)
progressing with the ball [correct]; progression with the ball [correct]
CONT: Progressing with the ball. After having established a pivot foot whilst having control of a live ball on the court on a pass or a shot for a field goal, the pivot foot may be lifted but may not be returned to the floor before the ball is released from the hand(s). To start a dribble, the pivot foot may not be lifted before the ball is released from the hand(s). After coming to a stop when neither foot is the pivot foot on a pass or a shot for a field goal, one or both feet may be lifted but may not be returned to the floor before the ball is released from the hand(s). To start a dribble, neither foot may be lifted before the ball is released from the hand(s).
OBS: Article 35.2.2 of FIBA's Official Basketball Rules (Rule 6-Violations).
OBS: Technique/tactics.
French (Basket-ball)
progression avec le ballon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Progression avec le ballon. Après avoir choisi le pied de pivot alors que le joueur a le contrôle d’un ballon vivant sur le terrain : lors d’une passe ou d’un tir au panier du terrain, le pied de pivot peut être levé mais ne peut plus retoucher le sol avant que le ballon ait quitté la ou les mains, lors d’un départ en dribble, le pied de pivot ne peut être levé avant que le ballon ait quitté la ou les mains. Après arrêt du joueur si aucun pied n’ est le pied de pivot : lors d’une passe ou d’un tir au panier du terrain, un ou les deux pieds peuvent être levés mais ne peuvent plus retoucher le sol avant que le ballon ait quitté la ou les mains, lors d’un départ en dribble, aucun pied ne peut être levé avant que le ballon ait quitté la ou les mains.
OBS: Article 35.2.2 du Règlement officiel de basketball de FIBA (Règle 6 - Violations).
OBS: Technique/tactique.