English (Field Artillery)
final protective fire [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FPF [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An immediately available prearranged barrier of fire designed to impede enemy movement across defensive lines or areas.
OBS: final protective fire; FPF: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: final protective fire; FPF: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
tir d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FPF [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tir de barrage préréglé déclenché sans [délai] à la demande et destiné à empêcher toute pénétration ennemie dans les lignes ou la zone de défense.
OBS: tir d’arrêt; TA : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: tir d’arrêt; FPF : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña)
fuego de detención [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barrera preparada de antemano que se desencadena de forma inmediata a petición, destinada a impedir el movimiento enemigo a través de las líneas o áreas defensivas.