English (Field Artillery)
field artillery [correct, NATO, officially approved]; FA [correct, NATO]; fd arty [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Artillery whose primary role is to assist with the defeat of the enemy using indirect fire.
OBS: Field artillery uses gun, rocket and missile systems as well as artillery surveillance and target acquisition systems to provide surface-to-surface fire support to the field force.
OBS: field artillery; fd arty: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
artillerie de campagne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; FA [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; artil C [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; artillerie sol-sol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Artillerie dont le rôle principal est d’aider à vaincre l'ennemi par tir indirect.
OBS: L’artillerie de campagne utilise des systèmes de canon, de roquette et de missile ainsi que des systèmes de surveillance et d’acquisition de cibles de l’artillerie pour fournir un appui-feu sol-sol à la force de campagne.
OBS: artillerie de campagne; artil C; artillerie sol-sol : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: artillerie de campagne; artil C : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña)
artillería de campaña [correct, feminine noun]