English (Field Artillery)
creep [correct]
DEF: Unidirectional artillery adjusting procedure whereby the initial adjusting shot is placed in a safe area and gradually brought on to the target by successive small scale corrections. Procedure used when bracketing is impossible due to the presence of friendly troops close to the target.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
réglage progressif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédure unidirectionnelle de réglage d’artillerie consistant à tirer le premier coup de réglage en lieu sûr et à amener graduellement le tir sur l'objectif par petites corrections successives. Procédure utilisée lorsque la méthode de l'encadrement n’ est pas possible à cause de la proximité des troupes amies.