English (Field Artillery; Combat Systems (Naval Forces); Special-Language Phraseology)
converge [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In artillery and naval fire support, a command or request used in a call for fire to indicate that the observer/spotter desires the planes of fire to intersect at a point.
OBS: converge: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Systèmes de combat (Forces navales); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
en convergence [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En artillerie et en appui-feu naval, commandement de l'observateur pour obtenir que les plans de tir passent par un même point.
OBS: en convergence : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña; Sistemas de combate (Fuerzas navales); Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
haz convergente [masculine noun]
DEF: En artillería y fuego naval de apoyo, una petición de fuego en la que el observador desea que los planos de tiro hagan intersección sobre el blanco o en un determinado punto.