English (Target Acquisition; Field Artillery)
target [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; tgt [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In artillery, an area designated and numbered for future firing.
OBS: target: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: target; tgt: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Artillerie de campagne)
objectif [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; obj [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En artillerie, zone désignée et numérotée pour un tir ultérieur.
OBS: objectif : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: objectif; obj : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: objectif; obj : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Adquisición del objetivo; Artillería de campaña)
objetivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En artillería, zona designada y numerada para hacer fuego sobre ella.