English (Guns (Land Forces); Field Artillery)
angle T [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In artillery and naval fire support, the angle formed by the intersection of the gun-target line and the observer-target line.
OBS: angle T: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Artillerie de campagne)
angle d'observation [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; angle O [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En artillerie et en appui feu naval, angle formé par la ligne de tir et la ligne d’observation.
OBS: angle d’observation; angle O : termes et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Cañones (Ejército de tierra); Artillería de campaña)
ángulo de observación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: El menor ángulo, reducido al horizonte que tiene su vértice en el punto observado y está comprendido entre la línea de observación y la línea de tiro.