English (Military Exercises; Field Artillery)
winter gun drill
CONT: The winter gun drill was carried out in a garage or gun shed and each troop took their turn doing the drill on the guns.
French (Exercices militaires; Artillerie de campagne)
exercice de tir d'hiver [masculine noun]
CONT: Les exercices de tir d’hiver se faisaient dans un garage ou un hangar de pièces d’artillerie et chaque troupe, à tour de rôle, s’exerçait sur les canons.