English (Field Artillery; Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
mixed graze [correct]
DEF: In artillery and naval gun-fire support, a spotting, or an observation, by a spotter or an observer, to indicate that the rounds fired resulted in both air and impact bursts with a majority of the bursts being impact bursts.
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
panaché percutant [correct, officially approved]
DEF: En artillerie et en appui feu naval, après un tir, observation d’explosions percutantes et fusantes, avec une majorité de coups percutants.
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: panaché percutant : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña; Sistemas de combate (Fuerzas navales))
mixtas-tierra [correct]
DEF: En artillería y apoyo de fuego naval, observación que da como resultado explosiones en el aire e impactos, con mayoría de impactos.