English (Target Acquisition; Combat Support; Guns (Naval))
fire support group [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A temporary grouping of ships under a single commander charged with supporting troop operations ashore by naval fire.
OBS: A fire support group may be further subdivided into fire support units and fire support elements.
OBS: fire support group: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Soutien au combat; Canons (Navires))
groupement de tirs d'appui [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Groupement temporaire de bâtiments sous commandement unique chargé d’appuyer les opérations terrestres par le tir de l'artillerie de bord.
OBS: Un groupement de tirs d’appui peut être subdivisé en unités de tirs d’appui et éléments de tirs d’appui.
OBS: groupement de tirs d’appui : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Adquisición del objetivo; Apoyo en combate; Cañones (Buques))
grupo de apoyos de fuego [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agrupación temporal de buques bajo un sólo mando encargada de apoyar las operaciones terrestres con el fuego de su artillería naval. Un grupo de apoyo de fuegos puede subdividirse en unidades de apoyo de fuego y en elementos de apoyos de fuego.