English (Sea Operations (Military); Target Acquisition)
gun direction [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The distribution and direction of the gun-fire of a ship.
OBS: gun direction : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Acquisition d'objectif)
direction de tir [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Attribution des objectifs et direction du tir de l'artillerie d’un bâtiment.
OBS: direction de tir : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar); Adquisición del objetivo)
dirección de tiro [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distribución y dirección de los disparos de cañón de un buque.