English (Field Artillery; Combat Systems (Naval Forces); Special-Language Phraseology)
adjust fire [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In artillery and naval fire support, an order or request to initiate an adjustment of fire.
OBS: adjust fire: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Systèmes de combat (Forces navales); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
réglage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En artillerie et en appui-feu naval, ordre ou demande pour le réglage d’un tir.
OBS: réglage : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña; Sistemas de combate (Fuerzas navales); Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
ajuste del tiro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En artillería terrestre y fuego naval de apoyo: orden o petición para iniciar el ajuste del tiro.