English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
ball-mount [correct]
CONT: ... it suffices to place the muzzle of a Minimi in each of these ball-mounts to be able to unleash a hail of suppressive fire from within the vehicle to the flanks and rear of the line of advance.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
rotule de tir [feminine noun]
CONT: Il suffit d’enfoncer l'embout de la Minimi dans cette rotule de tir pour pouvoir déclencher de l'intérieur du véhicule des tirs nourris sur les flancs et l'arrière de l'axe de progression [...]