English (Target Acquisition; Ballistics; Guns (Land Forces))
right [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: When adjusting fire, a procedural term used to indicate that a lateral shift to the right of the mean point of impact perpendicular to the reference line or spotting line is required.
OBS: This proword is immediately followed by the distance the fire is to be shifted to the right.
OBS: right: This designation must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: right: designation definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and standardized by NATO.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Balistique; Canons (Forces terrestres))
droite [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: Lors du réglage du tir, terme de procédure utilisé pour indiquer qu'un déplacement du point d’impact vers la droite est nécessaire perpendiculairement à la ligne de référence ou à l'axe d’observation.
OBS: Ce terme de procédure est suivi immédiatement de l’amplitude du déplacement vers la droite.
OBS: droite : Ce désignation doit être écrite en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: droite : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre et normalisée par l’OTAN.