English (Small Arms)
applied safety [correct, officially approved]; manual safety [correct]; manually operated safety [correct]
DEF: Device which allows the shooter to lock voluntarily the firing mechanism of a firearm. The following types are used: a. cross-bolt safety. Button located in the trigger guard or receiver and operated by pressure, e.g. C9 light machine-gun. Also called "push-button safety". b. half cock. Blocking position of the hammer away from the firing pin. See also "half cock". c. safety lever. Pivoting lever, e.g. 9 mm Browning pistol. d. sliding button safety. Button operated by a sliding motion. e. tang safety. Mounted on the receiver tang. f. wing safety. On bolt action rifles, usually mounted at the rear of the bolt assembly, and pivoting up and down at right angles to the axis of the bore in the manner of a bird's wing, e.g. C3 sniper rifle. Also called "leaf safety". NOTE. On most selective fire weapons, the fire selector usually incorporates the safety.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
sûreté [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif permettant au tireur de verrouiller volontairement le mécanisme de mise de feu d’une arme à feu. Les types suivants sont utilisés : a. sûreté transversale. Bouton situé dans le pontet ou la carcasse et actionné par une pression, e. g. la mitrailleuse légère C9. Aussi appelée "sûreté à bouton-poussoir". b. demi-armé. Position de blocage du chien, à distance du percuteur. Voir aussi "demi-armé". c. levier de sûreté. Levier pivotant, e. g. le pistolet 9 mm Browning. d. sûreté coulissante. Bouton actionné par un mouvement coulissant. e. sûreté de queue de carcasse. Montée sur la queue de la carcasse. f. sûreté à drapeau. Sur les fusils à verrou, normalement montée à l'arrière de la culasse et pivotant de haut en bas, à angle droit par rapport à l'axe de l'âme, à la façon d’une aile d’oiseau, e. g. le fusil de tireur d’élite C3. NOTE. Sur la plupart des armes à feu à tir sélectif, la sûreté est à même le sélecteur de tir.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.