English (Land Forces; Field Artillery)
barrage fire [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Fire which is designed to fill a volume of space or area rather than aimed specifically at a given target.
OBS: barrage fire: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres; Artillerie de campagne)
tir de barrage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tir destiné à occuper un volume ou une surface plutôt qu’à viser particulièrement un objectif donné.
OBS: tir de barrage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra; Artillería de campaña)
fuego de barrera [masculine noun]
DEF: Acción de fuego realizada sobre una determinada zona o espacio y no concretamente sobre un blanco específico.