English (Military Tactics)
blocking fire [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A concentration of fire intended to deny the enemy access to a given area or to prevent their advance in a given direction.
OBS: blocking fire: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Tactique militaire)
tir de blocage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Concentration de tirs visant à interdire à l’ennemi l’accès à une zone donnée ou à empêcher sa progression dans une direction donnée.
OBS: tir de blocage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.