English (Small Arms)
dry firing device [correct, officially approved]; snap cap [correct]
DEF: Plug inserted in the chamber of a firearm to absorb percussion and prevent firing pin damage when dry firing.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
bouchon de tir à vide [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bouchon placé dans la chambre d’une arme à feu pour absorber la percussion et ne pas abîmer le percuteur durant le tir à vide.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.