English (Hats and Millinery)
sparterie srip [correct]
CONT: The hat shapes are unlimited. The art of making a feminine hat compares with the art of sculpture : the milliner makes a model of the hat with a rigid linen-cloth of natural fibres, the "sparterie", having the look of a straw canvas on one side and stiffened muslin on the other ... All over the surface, the model is joined with sparterie strips or other supporting cloths like "cingalette" (cloth thread canvas), and several layers are applied.
French (Chapellerie)
bandelette de sparterie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les formes des chapeaux sont en nombre illimité. Un des modes d’élaboration du chapeau féminin révèle ses affinités avec la sculpture : la modiste réalise une maquette du chapeau avec une toile rigide faite de fibres naturelles, la sparterie, qui a l'aspect d’un canevas de paille sur une face et présente un envers de mousseline apprêtée... Sur toute la surface, la maquette [du chapeau] est consolidée avec des bandelettes de sparterie ou d’autres tissus de soutien [...]