English (Art History and Theory; Painting (Arts))
Colour Field Painting [correct]; Color Field Painting [correct]; Colour Painting [correct]; Color Painting [correct]; Chromatic Abstraction [correct]; Field Painting [correct]; Colour Field [correct]; Color Field [correct]
DEF: A description most commonly applied to the work of a generation of American painters ... Field painters treat the picture surface as a continuous or extended plane, the whole picture is regarded as a single unit so that figure and ground tend to be given equal value. Colour-Field painters replace tonal contrasts and brushwork by solid areas of colour which extend, in most cases, across the canvas from edge to edge. ... Colour is liberated, in this type of painting, from any limitation imposed by internal forms or structure. ... most Colour-Field painters work on a monumental horizontal scale and their canvases are intended to be viewed at close quarters ...
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art; Peinture (Arts))
peinture par champs de couleurs [correct, feminine noun]; peinture par champs colorés [correct, feminine noun]; abstraction chromatique [correct, feminine noun]; peinture des champs colorés [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les peintres de l'Abstraction chromatique entreprirent d’explorer les possibilités expressives de la couleur. À cette fin, ils éliminèrent de leurs toiles non seulement tout dessin et jusqu'au plus petit rappel de forme, mais aussi tout rapport ou contraste de valeurs, de manière à privilégier la couleur considérée en elle-même, dans sa propre substance et répandue à cette fin en de larges nappes unifiées. [...] l'œuvre s’identifiait entièrement à son support et n’ existait plus qu'en fonction des bords mêmes de la toile, les champs colorés devenant indissociables du champ pictural lui-même. D'où [...] l'importance des grands formats [...]