English (Painting (Arts))
pentimento [correct, see observation]
DEF: The reappearance on the surface of an oil painting of paint or drawing that the artist had covered by overpainting, as the result of the increasing transparency of the overpainting on aging; ...
CONT: Flora (c. 1650), by Rembrandt. The artist first painted his subject's hat with a much broader brim at the front; his original intention has become known through the appearance of the dark oval area through the lighter, overpainted background. This phenomenon is called pentimento.
OBS: pentimenti: plural.
French (Peinture (Arts))
repentir [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pentimento [correct, masculine noun]; transparence accrue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Changement apporté, correction faite en cours d’exécution [...]
CONT: L'auteur n’ invente pas ses personnages, il les ressuscite du fond de ses souvenirs, grattant comme le peintre la toile [...] pour découvrir sous les personnages et le paysage visibles, d’autres personnages, d’autres paysages oubliés. Ainsi apparaît le dessin [...] originel [...] «On appelle ce phénomène pentimento, car il est dû à un repentir du peintre qui, entre-temps, a modifié son sujet primitif. »
OBS: Il s’agit plus particulièrement de la réapparition du repentir causée par le vieillissement du médium.