English (Papermaking Machines; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
wire wash [correct]
DEF: A low volume water shower, just below the take-off roll or doctor board of a washer which removes fibres trapped in the mesh face. It may be continuous or intermittent, stationary or oscillating.
French (Machines à papier; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
rinceur de toile [masculine noun]
DEF: Rinceur à faible débit d’eau, situé sous le rouleau preneur d’une pile laveuse et servant à libérer les fibres emprisonnées dans la toile. Son action peut être continue ou intermittente, fixe ou oscillante.