English (Papermaking Machines)
washer facing [correct]; face wire [correct]
DEF: A fine mesh wire screen stretched over a heavy, woven, mesh backing wire and used on the cylinder mold of a cylinder-type paper machine.
French (Machines à papier)
toile de pile laveuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toile métallique ou plastique recouvrant le cylindre perforé d’une pile laveuse.