English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
mulling [correct]
DEF: The manual working of freshly mixed amalgam in a squeeze cloth or rubber dam in order to produce a smooth plastic mass.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
pétrissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pressage, malaxage manuel d’un amalgame enfermé dans une toile ou une feuille anglaise, afin de produire une masse lisse et plastique.