English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
tufted [correct]
CONT: Tufted carpets are made on a large sowing machine apparatus with many needles. Yarns are sown into a woven backing and if it is not dyed, that piece is called "Greige Goods". Bonding adhesive is then applied to the backside of the Greige Goods to hold yarns in place. The bonding adhesive is made of latex, clay, filler, oil, and water. Afterwards, a second woven backing is placed on the underside to add dimensional stability. Dimensional stability is what helps the carpet maintain its size and shape. If the secondary backing falls off, then the problem is called "delamination".
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
touffeté [correct]; tufté [correct]; teufté [correct]
DEF: Se dit d’un revêtement textile non tissé dont les fibres, en touffes ancrées dans les mailles d’une trame de toile, sont maintenues par une enduction plastique qui forme dossier.
CONT: Dalle textile tuftée à velours bouclé aspect naturel.
CONT: Tapis «Angélique» teufté main, 100% laine.