English (Sewers and Drainage; Road Construction)
gravel drain [correct]
CONT: Plastic filter cloth is suitable for use ... around vertical gravel drains and in many other applications where graded filters are normally used.
CONT: Tree planting.... Make sure the bottom of the hole is above the ground water level and is well drained by surrounding soil. If this does not occur, a gravel pad lifting the roots above water or an auger-bored gravel drain to percolating subsoil may be necessary.
French (Égouts et drainage; Construction des voies de circulation)
drain de gravier [masculine noun]
CONT: Une toile filtrante de plastique peut s’employer [...] autour des drains verticaux de gravier, ainsi que dans de nombreuses autres applications où des filtres granulaires sont normalement utilisés.