English (Construction Site Equipment; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Painting (Arts))
drop cloth [correct, officially approved]; drop sheet [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Protective covers or drop cloths or masking tape or masking paper and tape shall be used to protect floors, fixtures, and equipment.
OBS: drop cloth; drop sheet: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériel de chantier; Peintures et vernis (Industries); Peinture (Arts))
toile de protection [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: toile de protection : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).