English (Fabric Nomenclature; Art Supplies; Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
canvas [correct, noun]
DEF: A woven fabric painting support ...
OBS: [A canvas is] usually composed of one of the following natural fibres: linen, cotton, hemp, sometimes jute (burlap) or ramie, or mixtures of these materials.
OBS: More recent canvases may be composed of synthetic fibres (e.g. polyester).
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Matériel d'artistes; Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
toile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Support en tissu pour les peintures [...]
OBS: [Une toile est] le plus souvent composé[ e] de fibres naturelles, soit des fils de lin, de coton, de chanvre, parfois de jute, de ramie ou d’un mélange de ces matériaux.
OBS: Les toiles plus récentes peuvent être composées de fibres synthétiques (par exemple, du polyester).