English (Fabric Nomenclature; Cotton Industry)
heavy Oxford [correct]
OBS: Oxford. A group of cotton or man-made fabrics made with a modified plain or basket weave. In some cloths a coarse count, soft spun filling is used with twice as many warp ends to achieve a basket weave effect.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Industrie cotonnière)
oxford épais [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Oxford. Toile de coton, rayée ou quadrillée, très solide, à grain très accentué, utilisée en partie dans la chemiserie, et que l'on fabriqua tout d’abord en Angleterre.