English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
gummed cloth [correct]
DEF: Linen, cotton or hemp cloth with a coating of glue used for the back of certain types of binding.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
toile gommée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toile de lin, de coton ou de chanvre enduite de colle, dont on se sert pour renforcer le dos de certains types de reliure.