English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
tabling [correct]
DEF: Cloth reinforcement on the edge of a sail.
CONT: Whereas the boltrope reinforces the luff and foot of the main, the tabling reinforces the edge of the leach and keeps it from becoming frayed and unravelled.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
doublage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Renfort de certaines parties d’une voile.
CONT: Constitués par un revêtement de toile, les doublages sont des protections contre l'usure par frottement ou contre les déformations périphériques de l'ouvrage.