English (Art Supplies; Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
rigid support [correct]
DEF: A hard [and] inflexible support for a painting as opposed to a ... canvas ...
OBS: Rigid support materials include panels, artist's board, glass, ceramics and metals.
French (Matériel d'artistes; Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
support rigide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Support de peinture résistant et non flexible, comparativement à [une] toile.
OBS: Les supports rigides comprennent les panneaux, le carton toilé, le verre, les céramiques et les métaux.