English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
universal sling [correct]
CONT: Universal slings will usually have split leg sections that give you some flexibility in the positioning of the person's legs. They can either be held separately, or the straps can be crossed over to keep the legs together.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
toile universelle [correct, feminine noun]; sangle universelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En présence d’une prothèse de la hanche, seule la toile universelle doit être utilisée.