English (Brushes and Brush Manufacturing; Painting (Arts); Art Supplies)
flat brush [correct]
DEF: A long flat square-edged artist's brush.
CONT: Flat brushes have long bristles and broad, bold applications of colour can be made with them as can lines and short marks with the sides. (Encyclopedia of Oil Paintings, 1977, p. 25).
French (Brosserie; Peinture (Arts); Matériel d'artistes)
queue-de-morue [correct, feminine noun]; queue de morue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Brosse large et plate dont les peintres se servent pour encoller ou pour vernir leurs toiles.(Compendium à l'usage des artistes-peintres, 1992, page 34).
CONT: La brosse queue de morue, généralement en soie naturelle ou en fibres synthétiques, (...) a la forme de la queue du poisson; sa garniture est souple et élastique.