English (Papermaking Machines)
multiply former [correct]; multi-ply former [proposal]
CONT: Modern twin-wire formers can be broadly categorized by application into the following groups: - fourdrinier replacements (gap formers) - fourdrinier modifications (hybrid formers) - multiply formers - tissue formers....
French (Machines à papier)
formeur multijets [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on peut classer grossièrement [les modèles de machines à deux toiles] en fonction de leurs applications : 1) remplacement ou modification de la table plate, 2) formeurs pour papier mousseline, 3) formeurs multijets(tels les formeurs à formes rondes).