English (Dust Removal; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
filter cloth [correct]
CONT: ... the filter press operates by pumping the sludge between plates that are covered with a filter cloth. The liquid seeps through the filter cloth leaving the solids behind between the plates. When the spaces between the plates are filled, the treatment plant operator separates the plates and removes the solids.
French (Dépoussiérage; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
toile filtrante [correct, feminine noun]; tissu filtrant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les filtres-presses le plus souvent utilisés pour l'essorage des boues sont du type à plaques. [...] Sur les deux faces cannelées de ces plaques [...] sont appliquées des toiles filtrantes. Les boues à filtrer sont amenées sous pression dans les chambres créées entre les plaques contiguës. Le filtrat récupéré à travers les cannelures à l'arrière des toiles est évacué au moyen de conduits aménagés à travers les plaques.