English (Pulp and Paper)
wire side [correct]
DEF: The face of a web or sheet of paper or board which was in contact with the forming wire during manufacture.
OBS: The term "wire side" is not necessarily relevant to paper formed between two wires.
French (Pâtes et papier)
côté toile [correct, masculine noun]; côté machine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Face d’une feuille de papier ou de carton qui a été en contact avec la toile de la machine au cours de la fabrication.
OBS: Le terme «côté toile» ne s’applique pas nécessairement aux papiers formés entre deux toiles.