English (Dust Removal; Chemical Engineering; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
filter press [correct, standardized]
DEF: A filtration device with compartments formed by filter cloths clamped between a series of recessed drainage plates or flat plates and frames, into which sludge is pumped under pressure.
CONT: Pressure filtration differs from vacuum filtration in that the liquid is forced through the filter medium by a positive pressure instead of a vacuum. A number of different kinds of pressure filters are on the market. The ... most used ... is the filter press.
OBS: Water is expressed from the sludge through the filter cloths and drainage system and the pressed sludge is removed after each filtration cycle.
OBS: filter press: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Dépoussiérage; Génie chimique; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
filtre presse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; filtre-presse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de filtration composé de compartiments de toiles filtrantes pressées entre une série de plaques d’égouttage perforées ou de plaques horizontales et des tambours, et dans lequel la boue est amenée sous pression.
CONT: Filtration sous pression. [...] Les filtres-presses les plus souvent utilisés pour l'essorage des boues sont du type à plaques. [...] Sur les deux faces cannelées de ces plaques [...] sont appliquées des toiles filtrantes.
OBS: L’eau est extraite de la boue à travers les bandes filtrantes et le dispositif de drainage, la boue pressée étant éliminée après chaque cycle de filtration.
OBS: filtre presse : terme et définition normalisés par ISO.
Spanish (Eliminación del polvo; Ingenieria química; Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua))
filtro prensa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de filtración con compartimientos formados por bandas filtrantes prensadas entre una serie de placas de drenaje perforadas o de placas horizontales y tambores, en el cual se introduce el lodo a presión.
OBS: El agua se extrae del lodo a través de las bandas filtrantes y el sistema de drenaje, y el lodo presionado se elimina después de cada ciclo de filtración.