English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
seam mark [correct]
DEF: Formation and surface roughness defect in mainly the cross machine direction.
OBS: It usually appears as a light streak or adjacent light and dark streaks when viewed by transmitted light; width of streak is usually 25 mm (1") or less. Can give a similarly shaped defect in a print. Caused by non-uniform drainage through a wire or dryer felt seam. The distance from one defect to the next is a clue to the origin of the mark.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
marque de couture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande claire, d’environ 25 mm de largeur, apparaissant dans le sens travers du papier.
OBS: Elle est causée par un égouttage différent au niveau de la couture des toiles ou des feutres des machines à papier.