English (Fatty Substances (Food); Food Industries)
cold test [correct]
DEF: A test which determines how well the high melting point portions of an oil have been removed during processing to produce a "salad" or "winterized" oil.
CONT: In the test the oil sample is held in an ice water bath (32 ºF) and the time required for the first appearance of cloudiness is noted as "Cold Test Hours". A cold test of only a few hours means that oil will separate readily into liquid and solid portions at low storage temperatures.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Industrie de l'alimentation)
test au froid [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La wintérisation est un terme technique, qui signifie filtration à froid des huiles. L'objectif de la wintérisation est principalement de rendre une huile limpide en éliminant les cires ou graisses qu'elle contient naturellement. L'huile est refroidie lentement pour obtenir une cristallisation homogène des cires ou graisses, elle est ensuite filtrée à travers des toiles qui retiennent ces cires ou graisses. L'efficacité d’une wintérisation est mesurée par l'un des tests suivants : test au froid, point de trouble, point de congélation, point de fusion ou point d’écoulement.