English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Pollution; Chemical Engineering)
pressure filtration [correct, standardized]
DEF: A water treatment process, similar to rapid sand filtration, except that water is passed through an enclosed system under pressure.
CONT: Pressure filtration differs from vacuum filtration in that the liquid is forced through the filter medium by a positive pressure instead of a vacuum. A number of different kinds of pressure filters are on the market. The oldest and still most used ... is the filter press ... [which] operates by pumping the sludge between plates that are covered with a filter cloth.
OBS: pressure filtration: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'eau; Génie chimique)
filtration sous pression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de traitement de l’eau semblable à la filtration rapide sur sable, excepté le fait que l’eau traverse un système en circuit fermé sous l’action de la pression.
CONT: Filtration sous pression. [...] Les filtres-presses les plus souvent utilisés pour l'essorage des boues sont du type à plaques. [...] Sur les deux faces cannelées de ces plaques [...] sont appliquées des toiles filtrantes. Les boues à filtrer sont amenées sous pression dans les chambres créées entre les plaques continues.
OBS: filtration sous pression : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Contaminación del agua; Ingenieria química)
filtración bajo presión [correct, feminine noun]; filtración a presión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de tratamiento de agua, por medio del cual el agua se pasa a través de un sistema cerrado bajo presión.