English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
round seam; round sewing
CONT: A quicker method of edge joining is to use a single row of stitches with a round seam. ... The edges are first turn towards what will be the inside. A patch is fixed. ... The ... damage is squared up and the edges turned out, while the patch edges are turned in.
CONT: Round seam is used where greater strength is required, the stitches passing through four thicknesses of the cloth instead of two.
CONT: In [a] round seam, the direction of sewing is always toward the hook.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
couture ronde [feminine noun]
DEF: Couture simple qui assemble les lais des toiles à voiles, lais à lais : on ne s’en sert que pour les menues voiles.
OBS: [Elle] se pratique en bordure de toiles mais celles-ci sont alors maintenues relevées au lieu d’être présentées à plat.