English (Construction Finishing; Sanding and Polishing of Metals; Surface Treatment of Metals)
emery cloth [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A cloth coated with powdered emery used wet or dry for fine smoothing or polishing.
OBS: emery cloth: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Finitions (Construction); Sablage et ponçage des métaux; Traitements de surface des métaux)
toile d'émeri [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; toile-émeri [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; toile émeri [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tissu d'émeri [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toile qu’on enduit de colle forte et saupoudre de poudre d’émeri [et est utilisée comme abrasif].
OBS: Pluriel :toiles(-) émeri.
OBS: toile d’émeri; toile-émeri; toile émeri : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Acabado (Construcción); Enarenado y pulimento de metales; Tratamiento de superficie de los metales)
tela de esmeril [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tela de esmeril. Se prepara espolvoreando esmeril en una tela fina y utilizando adhesivos. Se usa para pulimentar superficies metálicas.