English (Textile Industries; Bast Fibres (Textiles); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
linen yarn [correct]; linen [correct]; flax yarn [correct]; lea yarn
DEF: Linen: Yarn made from flax fibers.
CONT: Flax: Plant which produces the bast fiber used to make linen yarn and cloth ... Linen: Term for yarn and cloth made from flax.
CONT: Gilbert Holdings, a Hong Kong manufacturer and trader of flax, linen yarn, linen fabric ... About 10 per cent of Gilbert's business is in flax ... The flax is used to make linen yarn which is then turned into linen fabric.
CONT: Flax is one of the rare natural fibres ... The tow (short fibres) is used to produce the thicker yarns, while fine linen yarn is obtained from the long fibres. To obtain linen yarn, the fibres are drawn to form ribbons which are then twisted together in a particular way to bind the whole together.
French (Industries du textile; Fibres textiles libériennes; Filature (Textiles))
fil de lin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil de lin : Fil fabriqué à partir d’un circuit adapté aux fibres longues de 60 à 80 cm par opposition aux fils réalisés avec les matières courtes.
CONT: Les fils de lin sont tissés pour faire des étoffes très fines, des toiles à drap, toiles à matelas, damassés, tissus fantaisie [...]. Le lin est utilisé pour faire des fils très solides, des fils très fins pour la fabrication des dentelles, des fils à tricoter.
CONT: Si une bouée de sauvetage a une enveloppe, cette enveloppe sera faite de coutil gris présentant les caractéristiques suivantes : [...] coutures faites au moyen de fil de lin double ayant une résistance à la rupture [...].