English (Vegetable Crop Production; Botany)
Italian tomato [correct]; plum tomato [correct]; Roma tomato [correct]
OBS: Most tomato varieties belong to three groups ... The large-fruited beef tomatoes ... the medium-sized ... and the small-fruited cherry tomatoes ... Other varieties, of lesser importance, have fruits elongated, plum-shaped and rather square (for canning), striped, or hollow like sweet peppers, and in various other colours from white to pale pink, green and yellow.
French (Production légumière; Botanique)
tomate prune [correct, feminine noun]; tomate Roma [correct, feminine noun]; tomate italienne [correct, feminine noun]; tomate oblongue [feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de petite tomate de forme oblongue.
OBS: Au Canada, la tomate oblongue est vendue sous l'appellation tomate italienne. Elle est aussi connue sous le nom de tomate prune.
Spanish (Producción hortícola; Botánica)
tomate pera [correct, masculine noun]