English (Food Industries; Horticulture)
tamarillo [correct]; tree tomato [correct]; Java plum [correct, Asia]
CONT: The tree tomato, is cultivated for its large, pear-shaped, orange-colored fruit, which is used in the same way as the tomato. Most often grown as a novelty.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Horticulture)
tomate d'arbre [correct, feminine noun]; tamarillo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fruit de forme fuselée et de la taille d’une prune. Il existe deux variétés de tamarillo, le rouge et le doré. Leur goût évoque celui de la tomate et de la cerise de terre.