English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
processing tomato [correct]
DEF: [A] specially bred fruit with thick tough skins used for canning and sauces
OBS: The selected activity to be studied is the processing tomato industry (tomato paste, puree, sauces and ketchups, canned tomatoes).
OBS: Processing makes lycopene and other components more bioavailable by breaking up the food matrix.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
tomate de transformation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les auteurs ont examiné la production, l'accumulation et la localisation in situ de la pectine méthylestérase [...] dans les fruits en maturation du cultivar de tomate de transformation.