English (Music (General); Keyboard Instruments)
combination button; thumb piston
OBS: Operated by fingers; used to facilitate rapid changing of tone colour by throwing instantly into action certain selected groups of stops instead of their having to be operated individually (Concise Oxford Dictionary of Music).
French (Musique (Généralités); Instruments de musique à clavier)
bouton de combinaisons [masculine noun]
OBS: Opéré par les doigts; utilisé pour faciliter les changements rapides de ton en mettant instantanément en action un groupe de jeux sélectionnés.