English (Philosophy (General); Ecology (General))
ecosophy [correct]
CONT: It implies the wisdom to dwell harmoniously and nondestructively in a place. It involves being receptive and responsive to the needs of a place and the wisdom that nature has enfolded into that place and the wisdom that place with its many beings and their communities of organization.
French (Philosophie (Généralités); Écologie (Généralités))
écosophie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur un ton polémique, Félix Guattari, philosophe et psychanalyste, proposait de créer l'«écosophie» qui serait «une articulation éthico-politique [...] entre les trois registres écologiques, celui de l'environnement, celui des rapports sociaux et celui de la subjectivité humaine».