English (Hearing)
amusia [correct]; music deafness [correct]; tone deafness [correct]; asonia [correct]
DEF: The inability to distinguish between different musical notes, making it impossible to play a musical instrument correctly or to sing in tune.
French (Ouïe)
asonie [correct, feminine noun]; amusie tonale [correct, feminine noun]; surdité musicale [correct, feminine noun]; surdité tonale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inaptitude à distinguer un ton musical d’un autre, entraînant l'impossibilité de jouer correctement d’un instrument de musique ou de chanter juste.
Spanish (Oído)
amusia [correct, feminine noun]; sordera musical [correct, feminine noun]; agnosia musical [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trastorno neurológico que se caracteriza por la incapacidad de reconocer o reproducir melodías y ritmos musicales y que no se debe a un déficit sensorial ni motor.
OBS: La amusia es un tipo de agnosia. La amusia motora es la incapacidad de cantar o tocar instrumentos de música. La alexia musical es la incapacidad de leer partituras y notaciones musicales.