English (Technical Textiles)
fibretronics [correct]; fibertronics [correct]
DEF: Study ... of advances in integrating elements such as electronic cablers, micro-controllers, sensors, and actuators into fibers, yarns, or fabrics.
French (Textiles techniques)
fibretronique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la fibretronique [...] est l'étude de l'intégration des fonctionnalités électroniques et informatiques dans un textile. Un t-shirt capable d’envoyer à ton téléphone des informations sur ton état physique en est un exemple.