English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
back etching [correct]
DEF: Opening up or lessening the density in a negative.
OBS: Back etching is used ini lithography for color correcting continuous-tone negatives.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
morsure de descente d'intensité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Augmenter ou diminuer la densité des tons d’un négatif; pratiquée en lithographie pour corriger les couleurs dans les négatifs à ton continu.
OBS: Glossaire 57