English (Music (General))
fuzz box [correct]
DEF: A distortion-producing device, normally operated by a footswitch, which modifies the signal from an electric guitar pickup to give a rasping tone.
French (Musique (Généralités))
chambre de distorsion [feminine noun]
DEF: [Instrument qui délivre un] effet électrique, généralement commandé par une pédale, qui modifie le signal provenant d’une guitare électrique, pour donner un ton râpeux.