English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
common shade standard [correct]
CONT: When more than one unit of particular material is dyed or pigmented to match a common shade standard, there is no assurance that the resulting color will remain identical from unit to unit, either from lot to lot or within a production lot. Much effort has been devoted to determining how the resulting color differences of individual units and the standard relate to the acceptability of goods for ... customers.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries))
standards communs à un ton [masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'on doit teindre ou pigmenter plus d’une unité d’un matériel en particulier afin qu'il rencontre les standards commun à un ton, il n’ est pas certain que la couleur qui en résulte sera identique d’une unité à l'autre, que ce soit d’un lot à un autre ou à l'intérieur d’un même lot. Beaucoup d’efforts ont permis de déterminer la relation entre ces variations de couleurs et les critères d’acceptation des clients.