English (Fabric Nomenclature)
figured taffeta [correct]
CONT: Jacquard fabrics with a complex curved design on the background of a recognizable simple material such as taffeta may have the term "figured" added to the name of the ground fabric (figured taffeta).
CONT: This dress was composed of a skirt of plain black peau de soie and a basque of Chine figured taffeta in black and violet.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
taffetas broché [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taffetas façonné, en couleur ou ton sur ton, et dont les motifs sont réalisés sur un fond uni ou imprimés en taffetas(acétate, polyester ou soie) [...] obtenus par brochage sur métier à battant brocheur [et dont] le négatif est visible sur l'envers comme sur tout broché.
CONT: Robe deux pièces en taffetas broché vieil or à motifs noirs.