English (Information Theory; Sociology of Communication)
parasignal [correct]; parasignal signal
CONT: When we vocally transmit the message, "it is two o'clock," our voice carries some impression in addition to the hard data about the time of day. ... In each case we are adding a different parasignal signal to the identical alphasignal. We are actually varying the hard-data content and we can vary the total message through a spectrum from pleasant friendly cooperativeness to outright offensiveness - all by modulating the parasignal.
OBS: Parasignals usually enhance an Alpha signal ... the effect applied on each word enhances it literal meaning.
French (Théorie de l'information; Sociologie de la communication)
parasignal [correct, masculine noun]; para-signal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Information complémentaire transmise par le signal et qui est voulue par l’émetteur.
CONT: Le parasignal est l'information complémentaire «décorative» transmise par le signal, par exemple dans le cas du langage verbal, par le ton de la voix, par les adjectifs choisis, etc. [Jean Cloutier, L'ère d’Emerec ou la communication audio-scripto-visuelle à l'heure des self-média, 2e éd., 1975, p. 105]