English (Remote Sensing; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar brightness parameter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The property of a radar image in which the radar reflectivity observed strenght is expressed as being proportional to a digital number or to a gray scale mapping.
CONT: Users possessing uncalibrated data can estimate the margin of error in the radar brightness parameter through the use of payload evolution graphs and/or tables.
OBS: radar brightness parameter: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
paramètre de brillance radar [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Propriété d’une image radar selon laquelle la puissance de la réflectivité radar observée est exprimée comme étant proportionnelle à une valeur numérique ou à un ton de gris.
OBS: paramètre de brillance radar : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
parámetro de brillo de radar [masculine noun]