English (Coins and Bank Notes; Coining)
brilliant [correct, adjective]; polished [correct]; lustrous [correct]; mirror [correct, adjective]; mirror-like [correct, adjective]; mirror-finish [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of the appearance of a coin that looks bright and shiny because basically untoned.
OBS: Since all coins, even newly minted circulation coins, can have this appearance, one should be careful not to consider them as having a "brilliant finish".
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Monnayage)
brillant [correct, adjective]; poli [correct, adjective]; miroitant [correct]; miroir [correct, adjective]
DEF: Termes utilisés pour décrire l’apparence d’une pièce à l’aspect neuf.
OBS: Comme même les pièces de circulation courante peuvent avoir un ton ou une surface luisante au sortir de la frappe, il faut éviter de confondre avec le «fini brillant» de pièces qui tient d’une qualité de la frappe et non de l'apparence de la pièce.