English (Art Supplies)
sepia [correct]
DEF: The brown coloring material taken from the ink sacs of cuttlefish or squid.
OBS: It is used as an ink and as a watercolor paint, but it is not entirely lightfast.
French (Matériel d'artistes)
sépia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matière colorante fournie par la vessie de la seiche; elle est d’un ton brun roux que l'on peut nuancer de carmin en la colorant.