English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
neutral tone [correct]
DEF: A tone having no hue, such as white, grey and black.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
ton neutre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ton d’une couleur qui n’ est pas franche, pas vive comme le blanc, le gris et le noir.