English (Music (General))
chromatic semitone
CONT: In the Key of C the semitones E-F and B-C are Diatonic Semitones; where as ... other semitones which include a note not in the key, are chromatic semitones.
French (Musique (Généralités))
demi-ton chromatique [masculine noun]; 1/2 ton chromatique [masculine noun]
CONT: Notre système musical distingue trois sortes [de demi-tons :] 1/2 ton diatonique [...] 1/2 ton chromatique [...] entre deux notes de même nom [et] 1/2 ton tempéré.