English (Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
antenna polarization [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The orientation of the radiated electric field in relation to the Earth's surface.
CONT: The relevant phase shift between the preamplifiers driven by the two antenna systems determines the ellipticity of the antenna polarization: if = 0° the polarization is linear, equivalent to a dipole tilted with respect to the spin-axis.
OBS: antenna polarization: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
polarisation de l'antenne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; polarisation d'antenne [feminine noun]
DEF: Orientation du champ électrique rayonné par rapport à la surface de la Terre.
CONT: La polarisation d’antenne est circulaire, la modulation se fera en FM et le ton sonore est de 1300 hertz.
OBS: polarisation de l’antenne : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
polarización de la antena [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La polarización de la antena juega un papel importante en el diseño de la misma. Recuérdese que la polarización viene definida por la trayectoria que describe el vector de campo eléctrico (o magnético) cuando se observa en el sentido de propagación de la onda (la onda se aleja del observador). Así, se tiene: polarización lineal, polarización circular y polarización elíptica.