English (Hair Styling)
development time [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The time taken for the chemical in a dye, bleach or permanent curling process to produce the desired result. Timing commences at the end of the application.
OBS: development time: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
temps de pause [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le temps de pause maximum des colorants d’oxydation varie de 25 à 35 minutes selon les fabricants, ou jusqu'à ce qu'on obtienne la hauteur de ton et les reflets désirés. Lorsque la durée maximum est atteinte, le colorant n’ agit plus.
OBS: temps de pause : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).