English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
two-tone finish [correct]
OBS: In comparison to a monotone finish, a frosted relief on a brilliant field appears as a two-tone finish.
OBS: See related term: finish (noun) .
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
fini à deux tons [correct, masculine noun]; surface à deux tons [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Par comparaison à une pièce au fini ou ton uniforme, la pièce présentant des éléments de motif en relief mat sur champ brillant semble avoir un fini à deux tons.