English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Shipbuilding)
bucket chain catenary [correct]
DEF: Length of bucket chain on the underside of the ladder suspended between upper and lower tumblers.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Constructions navales)
brin mou de la chaîne à godets [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tronçon de la chaîne à godets au-dessous de l'élinde, suspendu entre le tourteau supérieur et le tourteau inférieur.