English (CBRNE Weapons)
local alarm [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An alarm given in all cases when an attack or the presence of a hazard is detected. This alarm is given by any means available that produces a sound that cannot be confused with other sounds encountered in combat. Visual signals are also used.
OBS: CODE dRBGYRAO.
OBS: local alarm: term officialized by the Department of National Defence.
French (Armes CBRNE)
alarme locale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Alarme qui se donne dans tous les cas où l'on décèle une attaque ou la présence d’un danger. Cette alarme se donne par tout moyen disponible qui produit un son qui se distingue des autres sons habituels du combat. On utilise également des signaux visuels.
OBS: alarme locale : terme uniformisé par le ministère de la Défense nationale.