English (Modelling (Mathematics); Pollutants; Climate Change)
Earth system model of intermediate complexity [correct]; ESMIC [correct]
DEF: A climate model attempting to include all the most important Earth system processes as in [Earth system models], but at a lower resolution or in a simpler, more idealized fashion.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Agents de pollution; Changements climatiques)
modèle de système Terre de complexité intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]; MSTCI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle climatique dans lequel on tente d’inclure tous les processus les plus importants du système Terre, comme c'est le cas dans un [modèle de système Terre], mais suivant une résolution plus faible ou d’une façon plus simple ou idéalisée.