English (Social Problems; Conservation of Electricity)
energy poverty [correct]
CONT: Energy poverty happens when "a household experiences inadequate levels of essential energy services in the home" ..., where energy services are those functions performed using energy, such as heating, cooling, lighting, cooking, washing, etc. While energy poverty relates to household factors such as low income, occupancy, and the needs and practices of household members, it is also caused by factors external to the household including the energy inefficiency of the dwelling and of appliances, the type of energy supply, and its cost.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Conservation de l'électricité)
précarité énergétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La loi reconnaît la précarité énergétique comme une difficulté à disposer de la fourniture d’énergie nécessaire à la satisfaction de ses besoins élémentaires en raison de l'inadaptation de ses ressources ou de ses conditions d’habitat. Dans tous les cas, le ménage doit alors faire des arbitrages : se chauffer au risque d’impayés ou ne plus se chauffer et subir les conséquences du froid sur sa santé, son logement, sa vie sociale.