English (Environmental Management)
environmental stewardship principles
OBS: What is Green Citizenship? Green Citizenship can be defined as the integration of environmental stewardship principles into everyday activities. The PWGSC [Public Works and Government Services Canada] Green Citizenship Program is designed to encourage the adoption of environmentally responsible practices related to day-to-day office activities. Its strength lies in the ideas and enthusiasm of the employees at every level of PWGSC, building on the best practices and success stories of similar programs within government and the private sector.
French (Gestion environnementale)
principes de régie environnementale [masculine noun]
OBS: Qu'est-ce que l'écocivisme? On peut définir l'écocivisme comme l'intégration des principes de régie environnementale dans les activités de tous les jours. Le Programme d’écocivisme de TPSGC [Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada] vise à encourager l'adoption de pratiques écologiques dans les activités de tous les jours dans les bureaux. Sa force réside dans les idées et l'enthousiasme des employés à tous les échelons de TPSGC; ce programme s’inspire des conseils pratiques et des anecdotes de succès dans le cadre de programmes comparables au gouvernement et dans le secteur privé.