English (Treaties and Conventions)
open treaty [correct]; treaty open for accession [correct]
CONT: A distinction that is relatively easy to apply to multilateral agreements is their degree of "openness". Some multilateral instruments are open to all states. States that have not participated in the drafting of an agreement thus may become parties by accession once the treaty has entered into force. (...) A treaty also may be relatively open. Thus the North Atlantic Treaty (1949) is open to any European state that is invited by the original parties to accede to it if it is found to be ...
French (Traités et alliances)
traité ouvert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est essentiel de n’ exclure d’un traité donné aucun Etat dont l'apport aurait une importance pour la réalisation des tâches fixées et pour lequel ce traité présenterait une importance considérable. C'est pourquoi il est si important en prenant l'initiative d’un projet de traité d’y inclure tous les États intéressés et ensuite d’autoriser l'accession au traité, déjà conclu, de ces Etats. En cela consiste l'importance des traités ouverts.