English (Finance)
effectiveness of spending [correct]
CONT: [The] Department of Industry [is] to lead on an initial priority-setting discussion paper with a collaborative effort among all interested departmental agencies to follow for improving the effectiveness of spending.
French (Finances)
efficacité des dépenses [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ministère de l'Industrie dirigera l'élaboration d’un document d’étude initial établissant les priorités, avant de s’efforcer, en collaboration avec tous les organismes intéressés, d’améliorer l'efficacité des dépenses.