English (Phraseology; Translation (General); Management Operations (General))
goldfish bowl [correct]
CONT: First, modern societies like Canada are becoming more plural, open and liberal than they used to be. Most people now strongly assert their right to be in the know. It is not easy any more to ensure that only the centrally interested stakeholders are informed; public managers live in a goldfish bowl. As a result, it is all but impossible to avoid procedural complications in almost every area of public management, since the most powerful resource is public attention and any well-organized minority can more or less define the public agenda.
French (Phraséologie; Traduction (Généralités); Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
maison de verre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aujourd’hui, la plupart des gens affirment vigoureusement leur droit à être tenus au courant de ce qui se passe; le temps est fini où l'on pouvait se contenter de n’ informer que les principaux intéressés; les gestionnaires publics vivent dans une maison de verre. Il est donc pratiquement impossible d’éviter les complications au niveau des procédures dans presque tous les domaines de la gestion publique, puisque la ressource motrice est l'attention du public et que toute minorité bien organisée peut plus ou moins définir le calendrier des activités.