English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
major political party [correct]
CONT: Since the Right Honourable Pierre Elliott Trudeau, all prime ministers have been able to speak both official languages. Similarly, the heads of the major political parties have been bilingual or have had to learn their second official language.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
grand parti politique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis le très honorable Pierre Elliott Trudeau, tous les premiers ministres ont pu s’exprimer dans les deux langues officielles. De même les chefs des grands partis politiques ont été bilingues ou ont dû apprendre leur seconde langue officielle.